Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to respecting your privacy as a visitor to our website. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Digirad Corporation (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses and discloses personal information collected on our website (the “Site”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding your personal information and how you can access and update this information

Collection and Use of Personal Information

If you visit our Site, we may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or device (“personal information”) to provide you with an efficient, meaningful and customized experience.

Information You Choose to Provide:

You may choose to provide the following categories of personal information:
  • Contact information, such as name, email address and phone number; and
  • Preference information, such as interest in our services and systems

Information Automatically Collected

As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Site. For example, we may log your computer operating system, IP address, time and date of visit, browser type, referring/exit pages and other clickstream data. We collect this information about you using cookies and pixels. Please refer to the section below for more details on cookies and pixels.

Purposes of Processing Personal Information

We process certain personal information about you for purposes of system administration, information technology support, marketing and system troubleshooting in connection with our relationship with you and to comply with our legal, administrative and corporate obligations. Specific purposes may include, but are not limited to:
  • To communicate with you, provide you with support or to respond to your inquiries, including sending you requested product or service information, marketing communications and responding to customer service requests.
  • To provide, support, personalize and develop our Site, products and services.
  • To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Site, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For research, analysis and product development, including to develop marketing efforts and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice and obtaining your consent.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services. We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:
  • Service Providers. We may engage third-party service providers to administer and provide services on our behalf (such as customer support, website hosting, email delivery and database management services). These service providers use personal information as directed by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Law Enforcement or Legal Compliance. We may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests (e.g., to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern use of the Site; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity;
  • Acquiring Entity or Business Transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Third Parties. To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

How We Store Your Information

The personal information you provide to us may be held and stored electronically and/or in hard copy.  We take reasonable and appropriate security measures consistent with current industry practices to protect your personal information. Our employees and authorized third parties that are provided access to your personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations and are required to treat your personal information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Third-Party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site, and another entity may collect personal information or anonymous data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for these websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third-party websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third-party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such emails or by emailing us at privacy@digirad.com.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies

We collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first-party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when you revisit our Site; and (2) third-party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when visiting other websites. Our Site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:
  • Essential Cookies. These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of their features. Without these cookies, the services that you request may not be possible to provide.  We only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
  • Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-select your preferences every time you visit our Site.
  • Analytics and Performance Cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered may include the number of visitors to our Site, the websites that referred them to our Site, the pages they visited on our Site, what time of day they visited our Site, whether they have visited our Site before, and other similar information.  We use this information to help operate our Site more efficiently, to gather demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.  We use Google Analytics for this purpose.

Disabling Cookies

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site.  Your choices for managing use of cookie include:
  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org. Google Analytics uses its own cookies and is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics, cookies, and about how Google protects your data on the Google website. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing a browser plugin.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at privacy@digirad.com.

A Note About Children

We do not intentionally gather personal information from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@digirad.com.

Careers

If you submit personal information in connection with job opportunities via our Site or through email, we will use and disclose the information to process your application (including to contact you and/or your references and former employers, if appropriate), to monitor recruitment statistics, and to comply with government reporting requirements.

The California Consumer Privacy Act

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  If you reside in California, you or your authorized agent may request that we take the following actions in relation to your personal information:
  • Right to Know: Inform you about the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you within the last 12 months, the categories of sources of such information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information, including personal information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to Specific Pieces of Personal Information: Transfer a copy of specific pieces of personal information that we have to you in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Right to Deletion: Delete your personal information.
  • Right to Opt-Out: Opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.
To exercise these rights, you or your authorized agent can email us at privacy@digirad.com or call us at 888-450-1223. We will not discriminate against you based upon your exercise of any of these rights. We will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request.  If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information regarding our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

A Note to Users Outside of the United States

This Site is intended for users in the United States.  If you are a non-U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.  In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your personal information or other data, you consent to such transfer.

Contact Information

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by emailing us at privacy@digirad.com or writing to us at: Digirad Corporation Attn: Privacy Officer 1048 Industrial Court, Suite E Suwanee, GA 30024
Making Healthcare Convenient. As Needed. When Needed. Where Needed.

Sign Up!

Subscribe to the Digirad Newsletter for the latest updates.

©2021 Digirad Corporation. All rights reserved.